Awards

As a testament to the high standard of education that the tutors at the Mallow College of Design and Tailoring always endeavour to provide, the following is a selection of awards achieved by students over the past years.

The list of award winners below consists of all part time students competing not only nationally but internationally against students studying for degree or master qualifications.

2019

  • Kasia Nita – Finalist in Frankfurt Style Awards

2018

  • Larraine O Callaghan Winner of DCU Fashion Awards
  • Tara Woulfe, Rita Zachar – Finalists in Dublin Fashion Festival
  • Janina Sakapilvyte – Finalist in London Fashion Exhibition
  • Larraine O Callaghan, Kasia Nita, Janina Sakapilvyte – Finalists in Irish Innovation Awards
  • Diane O Connor – Finalist in Young Project DCU

2017

  • Valentina Gambardella Finalist in Frankfurt Style Awards

2016

  • Ntandoyenkosi Thembani Winner Project Young Designer
  • Geraldine Breen, Anne Cantillon Linnane – Finalists in Kerry Fashion Week
  • Cija Lamb was Joint 3rd in the Vodafone DIT Fashion Show

2015

  • Cija Lamb Finalist Frankfurt Style Awards
  • Aime O’Shea, Anne Cantillon Linnane – Finalists Dublin Fashion Festival

2014

  • Anna Wozniak was one of five finalists in the Vodafone Awards. Results to be announced…..
  • Amie Landers and Valentina Gambardella were chosen as finalists in ‘The Frankfurt International Style Awards, which was held in October in Frankfurt. Valentina Gambardella won the public vote for best design for 2014.
  • Hazel Comyn and Aoife Hannon were winners of the Designer Awards at ‘THE KERRY FASHION WEEK’. Hazel won Student Designer and Aoife won the Millinery award.
  • Nuala McCarthy was a finalist in the Nokia Awards where over 60 students entered and 17 were brought forward to the semi-finals. Nuala got into the final 9 competitors.
  • Hazel Comyn and Elaine Moore were both finalists at the DCU awards.

2013

  • Joanna Janowska and Nuala McCarthy were both runners up at the International Student Fashion Awards in Limerick where 19 Colleges from around Europe were represented and judged by International Designer Don O’Neill.
  • Claire Hurley took the ‘OVERALL PRIZE’ on ‘The Master Craft Designer’ series on the RTE Show for her millinery. The winning piece was based on our heritage
  • Eileen Healy won the Millinery Award 2013 at the CORK FASHION WEEK
  • Deirdre Collins won Cork Fashion Designer 2013
  • Catherine Kelly won The Rose of Tralee Designer Award, judged by John McNamara and Aideen Bodkin.
  • Deirdre Collins, Final Year Student won the ‘O2’ Fashion Award in Dublin, and she also won ‘The Young Designer of the Year 2013’ at the Silversprings Hotel in Cork

2012

  • Deirdre Collins’ achieved a great win in France, at the CULTUR’ AU FIL, against 8 other countries, judged by international designer, Paco Rabanne.

2010

  • Relika Ollo – Highly Commended Award from City & Guilds

2009

  • Belinda Sullivan – Cork Designer of the year
  • Lisa O Connor – Kerry Accessory designer of the year

2005

  • Rachael Meehan – Finalist in the Persil Fashion Awards

2003

  • Adah Lynch – Overall winner Teaspeantas Fashion Awards, Finalist in the Jim Kenny Awards

2002

  • Eileen Galvin – Winner of the DIT Fashion Awards

2000

  • Sue Pearse – Highly Commended Award from City & Guilds

1998

  • Deborah Maguire – Merit at the Jim Kenny Fashion Awards
  • Emma O Donovan – Merit at the Jim Kenny Fashion Awards
  • Hannah Lordan – Highly Commended Award from City & Guilds
  • Kathleen Bartlett – Highly Commended Award from City & Guilds

1997

  • Mallow College of Design & Tailoring – Certification from City & Guilds in recognition of high standard of teaching & training.
  • Deborah Maguire – Medal of Excellence from City & Guilds

1996

  • Padraig Sheehan – 3rd place at the Smirnoff Awards

1995

  • Padraig Sheehan – Winner of the Late Late Show Fashion Awards

1994

  • Mary Donovan – Winner Limerick 2000 Fashion Awards

1993

  • Mallow College of Design & Tailoring – Certification from City & Guilds in recognition of high standard of teaching & training.
  • Mary Cremin – Medal of Excellence from City & Guilds

1992

  • Shelia Twomey – Award winner at Futura Trade show, RDS
  • Marie O Connell – Award winner at Aer Rianta Knitwear show